BPA Club takes home 24 awards at State Leadership Conference

entire group

BPA MN State Leadership Conference participants: (L-R) Sarah Stirewalt, Ben Fernholz, Kristi Gunderson, Doug Sundin, Alissa Tuenge, Annika Grady, Kendra Braegelman, Renee Lamoureax, Advisor Barb Struck, Carey Monson and Melissa Pederson. (Not pictured: Diane Olson)

Once again, LSC’s Business Professionals of America (BPA) club took home some serious hardware at the State Leadership Conference.

The conference, held in Alexandria February 19-21, saw LSC’s BPA clubbers win 24 total awards, including an unprecedented seven first place and three second place finishes.

Ten students BPA students will attend the BPA 2015 National Leadership Conference, titled “Imagine. Believe. Become.” in Anaheim, California May 5-10. They’ll join more than 5,000 students from across the nation to participate in national level business skills competitions, workshops, general sessions, and the national officer candidate campaigns and elections.

“I’m extremely proud of these students and everything they’ve worked hard to accomplish,” said chapter advisor Barb Struck, who teaches in the business department. “They’re a dedicated bunch, and deserve every accolade.”

2014-15 BPA State Leadership Conference Final Results

Indicates qualification for National Competition

Finalist = placed 5-8

Banking & Finance
Annika Grady: 3rd

Financial Analyst Team Competition
LSC Team: 2nd place
Ben Fernholz
Annika Grady
Carey Monson
Alissa Tuenge

Federal Income Tax Accounting
Carey Monson: 1st
Annika Grady: 5th

Keyboarding Production
Sarah Stirewalt: 2nd

Manaerial Accountingg           
• Ben Fernholz: Finalist

Advanced College Accounting
Carey Monson: 3rd

Fundamental Sreadsheet Alications
Carey Monson: 4th

Fundamental Word Processing Skills
• Renee Lamoureux: Finalist

Advanced Word Processing Skills
Kristi Gunderson: 1st
Melissa Pederson: 3rd

Interated Office Applications
Kristi Gunderson: 3rd
Kendra Braegelman: 4th

Basic Office Systems & Procedures
Melissa Pederson: 2nd

Advanced Office Systems & Procedures
Kristi Gunderson: 1st

Medical Office Procedures
Renee Lamoureux: 1st
Kristi Gunderson: 3rd
Melissa Pederson: 5th

Administrative Support
LSC Team: 1st place
Melissa Pederson
Kristi Gunderson
Renee Lamoureux
Sarah Stirewalt

SQL Database Concepts
Doug Sundin: 1st

Interview Skills
Melissa Pederson: 1st

Prepared Speech
• Kendra Braegelman: Finalist

Keyboarding/Speed Performance
• Kendra Braegelman: Finalist

Trading Pin
• Kendra Braegelman: 3rd